Local wildfire update - click here
 > Home > Municipal Government > Elections > 2013 Election Results

2013 Election Results

Election results for the October 21 Election

All polls reporting. Winners are bolded. 

Mayor Results:

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Blake, Melissa 6,987 (60.32%)
Ouellette, Gene 3,477 (30.02%)
Rogers, Jim 1,120 (9.76%)
 

Ward 1 Councillor Results:


 All Candidates Number of Votes
Abbas, Abbas 1,428 (2.73%)
Ault, Tyran 4,106 (7.85%)
Boutilier, Guy C. 6,649 (12.71%)
Burton, Christine 3,193 (6.11%)
Bussieres, Lance E. 4,349 (8.32%)
Doleman, Veronica 3,276 (6.26%)
Germain, Sheldon 6,037 (11.54%)
Kelly, Steve 2,216 (4.24%)
Manyevere, Andrew 589 (1.13%)
McGrath, Keith 3,874 (7.41%)
Meagher, Phil 5,642 (10.79%)
Ramstead-Royer, Carmen 1,723 (3.29%)
Tatum, Colleen 3,770 (7.21%)
Thomas, Russell Vincent 2,910 (5.56%)
Tupper, Jon 2,534 (4.85%)

 

Ward 2 Councillor Results:

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Blair, David 101 (18.43%)
Cardinal, Julia 130 (23.72%)
Chadi, John H. (H.J.) 119 (21.72%)
Flett, Lloyd (Sonny) 108 (19.71%)
Fraser, Edith 90 (16.42%)


Ward 3 Councillor Results:

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Friesen, Bradley 137 (39.94%)
Vinni, Allan Glenn 206 (60.06%)


Ward 4 Councillor Results:

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Galbraith, Bob 56 (15.05%)
Janvier, Gordon S. 48 (12.90%)
Stroud, Jane 268 (72.04%)

 

Fort McMurray Public School Board Trustee Results

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Adams, Angela 4,249 (19.65%)
Drover, Stephen 3,478 (16.08%)
Farhat, Mohamed (Moe) 2,595 (12.00%)
Mywaart, Linda 3,711 (17.16%)
O’Hara, Tim 3,475 (16.07%)
Thompson, Jeff 4,115 (19.03%)

Northland School Division No. 61 Local School Board Committee Members, Anzac Results

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Cant, Alan Richard 86 (11.48%)
Cote, Marc 112 (14.95%)
Czibere, David Louis 154 (20.56%)
Farnham, Julie 132 (17.62%)
Knutson, Bryan 122 (16.29%)
McIntosh, Cynthia 143 (19.09%)



Northland School Division No. 61 Local School Board Committee Members, Athabasca-Delta Results

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Antoine, Myrna 118 (9.86%)
Cardinal, Judy Ann 94 (7.85%)
Cardinal, Julia 148 (12.36%)
Cardinal, Lorraine Jean 130 (10.86%)
Dashcavich, Tania 198 (16.54%)
Mercredi, Danny 143 (11.95%)
Tuccaro, Bunny 119 (9.94%)
Tuccaro, Paul 57 (4.76%)
Voyageur, Claris 190 (15.87%)

  

Northland School Division No. 61 Local School Board Committee Members, Conklin Results

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Atkinson, Stacey 30 (13.27%)
Novak, Linda Agnes 37 (16.37%)
Powder, Edward 18 (7.96%)
Quintal, Kathryn (Kathy) 31 (13.72%)
Quintal, Margaret A. 33 (14.60%)
Quintal-Janvier, Verna 35 (15.49%)
Tremblay, Shirley Ann 27 (11.95%)
Ward, Terrence Leonard 15 (6.64%)


Northland School Division No. 61 Local School Board Committee Members, Janvier Results 

 All Candidates Number of Votes
Black, Candace 40 (9.11%)
Fontaine, Alice Marie 74 (16.86%)
Herman, Laurette 56 (12.76%)
Janvier, Allen John 30 (6.83%)
Janvier, Gordon 44 (10.02%)
Nokohoo, Jules 46 (10.48%) 
Nokohoo, Martha 53 (12.07%)
Piché, Ieisha Rosaline Theresa 50 (11.39%)
Walker, Victoria / Vicky 47 (10.49%) 

Approximately 20 percent of eligible voters cast their ballot (Or 11,961 of 60,000 eligible voters)

Click to download the following documents: 

Election Sign Information

Bylaw Information 

For additional information please contact:

Darlene Soucy, Returning Officer                             
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
9909 Franklin Avenue
Fort McMurray, AB T9H 2K4
Tel: (780) 788-1643
elections@woodbuffalo.ab.ca

Joanne Wall, Assistant Returning Officer
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
9909 Franklin Avenue
Fort McMurray, AB T9H 2K4
Tel : (780)743-7026
elections@woodbuffalo.ab.ca